Modern Production History

 

2007-2008            The Laramie Project, Grease

 

2008-2009            The Boys Next Door, RENT (CT High School Premiere) , Godspell

 

2009-2010            And Then They Came For Me, Les Miserables, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

 

2010-2011            Bang Bang You're Dead, Chicago

 

2011-2012            Almost Maine, Legally Blonde, Almost Maine- Edinburgh Fringe Festival

 

2012-2013            Whose Life Is It Anyway?, Sweeney Todd,

 

2013-2014            12 Angry Jurors, In the Heights

 

2014-2015             New York, Disney's Tarzan the Stage Musical

 

2015-2016            The Wrestling Season, Into the Woods, The Third Wave -Edinburgh Fringe Festival

 

2016-2017            Our Town, Fiddler on the Roof

 

2017-2018            The Laramie Project- 10 Years Later, The Addams Family Musical,

 

2018-2019            The Curious Incident of the Dog In the Night- time, Catch Me If You Can

 

2019-2020            Dancing at Lughnasa, the Drowsy Chaperone(Cancelled due to Covid-19)   

 

 

Awards 

 

2009        The Boys Next Door : New England Theater Conference Moss Hart Award Best High School Production

 

2010        And Then They Came For Me : New England Theater Conference Moss Hart Award Best High School Production (Honorable Mention)

 

2010        John Jorge (Jean Valjean - Les Miserables) Best Actor Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2010        Kimberly Simon (Madam Thernardier - Les Miserables) Best Supporting Actress Connecticut High School Musical Theater          Awards

 

2010        Les Miserables Best Orchestra Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2010        Les Miserables Outstanding Musical Direction Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2010        John Jorge (Jean Valjean - Les Miserables) Best Actor National High School Musical Theater Awards- First Runner Up

 

2011        Julie Chevan- Best Costume Design Chicago: Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2012        Alexandra Kramer (Elle Woods- Legally Blonde) Best Actress, Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2012        Sloane Churchill Legally Blonde Outstanding Student Achievement, Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2013        Sweeney Todd: Best Musical, Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2013        Sweeney Todd Best Orchestra, Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2013        Peter Charney- (Toby- Sweeney Todd) Best Supporting Actor, Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2013        Robert & Andrea Kennedy Sweeney Todd: Best Director, Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2013        Andrea Kennedy: Sweeney Todd: Hair and Makeup, Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2013        Dan Hassenmayer: Sweeney Todd: Best Lighting, Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2014        Tom “Ivan” Ivanovich: In the Heights Best Sound Design, Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2014        Kahari Blue (Piragua Guy In the Heights) Best Featured Ensemble Member, Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2015        Andrea Kennedy Tarzan Hair and Makeup Design, Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2015        Ryan Kennedy (Young Tarzan Tarzan) Best Performance by a child actor, Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2015        Tom “Ivan” Ivanovich: Tarzan Best Sound Design, Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2017        Yuliya Faryna (Golde Fiddler on the Roof) Best Supporting Actress, Connecticut High School Musical Theater Awards

 

2018        The Addams Family Musical: Best Musical, Stephen Sondheim Awards

 

2019        Andrea Kennedy: Best Choreography Catch Me If You Can,  Stephen Sondheim Awards