Welcome to the Staunton Music Festival's 23rd season!


The 2020 Staunton Music Festival will take place from August 14-23.  Among the 30 concerts are free one-hour daytime programs and ticketed evening performances involving over 80 world-class musicians. Highlights include a staged presentation of Handel’s brilliant Italian opera Orlando; a grand finale featuring Haydn's Creation oratorio; world premieres by composers-in-residence; Beethoven's Fifth Symphony on period instruments; special focus on Music from China; plus Brahms, ballet, Mahler, Gabrieli, Mendelssohn, Nightcaps, and much more. 

 

With 30+ concerts over 10 days, there is something for every music lover to enjoy. We invite to you to join us and RETHINK CLASSICAL!

 

 

COMPLETE EVENT LISTINGS WILL BE PUBLISHED HERE IN JANUARY 2020.  PLEASE CHECK BACK THEN.  TICKET SALES WILL BEGIN IN LATE JANUARY.  THANKS!

 

 

A preview of the August 2020 concert schedule - programs and details subject to change

 

Friday, 8/14, 7.30p

Handel's Orlando, semi staged

 

Friday, 8/14, 10.00p

Nightcap: Handel at Home

 

 

Saturday, 8/15, Noon

Water Music

Telemann      Overture in C (“Watermusic”)

Sibelius      Water Drops, for violin and cello

Medieval song(s)  tba

Debussy/Beamish      La Mer, arr. for piano trio

 

Saturday, 8/15, 3.00p

Concert for Young People (of all ages)

Wadsworth     Ballet “The Toad” for dancers, narrator and chamber ensemble

Additional percussion work by Casey Cangelosi with original choreography by dancers from Staunton Academy of Ballet

 

Saturday, 8/15, 7.30p

Love Stories

Brahms      Intermezzo for piano, op. 119, 1

Zhou Long     Words of the Sun, for vocal ensemble

Schumann     from Bilder aus dem Osten, for piano four hands 

Wieck      Three Rueckert Songs, from op.12 

Berio      from Folk Songs, for voices and chamber ensemble

Brahms       Symphony No.4 in E Minor

 

 

Sunday, 8/16

Morning Services at Trinity Episcopal, First Presbyterian, Central United Methodist

 

Sunday, 8/16, 7.30p at Blackfriars Playhouse

A Shakespearian Fantasy

Sibelius      Overture to The Tempest, for orchestra

Scene from Shakespeare’s Tempest

Beethoven      Allegretto, from Piano Sonata op.31, 2

Saariaho      from The Tempest Songbook, for voices and chamber ensemble (April’s Hail, Prospero’s Vision, Bosun’s Cheer)

Scene from Shakespeare’s Coriolanus

Beethoven      Overture to Coriolanus

Cangelosi       Puck, for solo percussion (premiere)

Purcell/Shakespeare      selections from Midsummer Nights Dream and The Fairy Queen

 

 

Monday, 8/17, Noon

Scenes of Childhood

Mozart      Variations on Ah vous dirai-je maman, for fortepiano

Crumb      Ancient Voices of Children, for voices and chamber ensemble

Tchaikovsky/Wadsworth      selections from The Nutcracker, arr. for chamber ensemble

 

Monday, 8/17, 7.30p

Children’s Corner

A set of short pieces for, by, and about children, selected from J.S.Bach’s harpsichord note books, Debussy Children’s Corner, Bartok violin duos, N. and W.A. Mozart, Schumann’s  Kinderscenen, and Shen-Yi’s Bagatelles for piano

Mahler      Kindertotenlieder, for contralto and orchestra

Tallis       Gloria from Missa Puer natus est, for 7 voices

Mozart     Gallimathias musicum, for orchestra

 

 

Tuesday, 8/18, Noon

Title tba

Chen Yi     Sparkle, for chamber ensemble

Beethoven/Ries      Eroica Symphony, arr. for piano quartet

 

Tuesday, 8/18, 7.30p

Early Keyboard Extravaganza

Bach     Concerto in C, for three harpsichords, strings and continuo

Schubert      Two Part Songs for vocal quintet and fortepiano (Staendchen D.920B, Nachthelle D.892)

tba      music for two organs

Handel       Vo far Guerra, from Rinaldo, for countertenor, solo harpsichord, and orchestra

Heucke       Sonata for trumpet and organ (premiere)

Mendelssohn      Concerto No.1 in g minor, for piano and orchestra

 

Tuesday, 8/18, 10.00p

Nightcap: Crew Cap

 

 

Wednesday, 8/19, Noon

Heucke Meets Mendelssohn

Mendelssohn     Hebrides Overture, arr for violin, cello, and piano four hands

Heucke     Concerto grosso for two orchestras (period and modern instruments) (premiere)

 

Wednesday, 8/19, 3.00p

Meet the Musicians: Music from China

 

Wednesday, 8/19, 7.30p

Take Five

Gabrieli      Canzona a 10, for brass, strings, and continuo

Zhou Long     Tales from the Cave, for huqin and percussion quartet

Schumann/Heucke      Three Songs, arr. for voice, clarinet, horn, violin, cello, and piano

Brubeck/Wadsworth     Take Five, arr. for Baroque ensemble

Beethoven     Symphony No. 5

 

 

Thursday, 8/20, Noon

Title tba

Debussy     Petite Suite, for piano four hands

Blank      work tba

Dvorak     String Sextet in A

 

Thursday, 8/20, 3.00p

Meet the Composers:  Chen Yi and Zhou Long

 

Thursday, 8/20, 7.30p

(Neo-) Baroque

Villa-Lobos      Bachiana Brasilieras No.5, for soprano and strings

Zelenka       Capriccio in F for two horns, two oboes, strings, and continuo

Chen Yi        from Fiddle Suite, for erhu and string quartet

Wadsworth       Palaces of Memories, for clarino, recorder, violin, oboe, strings, and harpsichord

Bach      Brandenburg Concerto No.2

Stravinsky    Symphony of Psalms, for chorus and orchestra

 

 

Friday, 8/21, Noon

Schubertiade

Schubert       Quartettsatz, for two violins, viola, and cello

Schubert      Gesang der Geister, for 8 male voices, two violas, two cellos, and double bass

Harbison       November 19, 1828, for piano quartet

Schubert       Adagio-Allegro, from Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn and string quintet

 

Friday, 8/21, 7.30p

Baroque Inside/Out

Vivaldi      Summer, from Four Seasons, for violin, strings, and continuo

17th century Italian vocal and chamber music 

Vivaldi      Concerto for four violins

Monteverdi       Selections from 1610 Vespers

In the intermission outside, Graham Garlington original songs

 

Friday, 8/21, 10.00p

Nightcap

 

 

Saturday, 8/22, Noon

Serenades at Noon

Schulhoff     Cloud Pump, for baritone, clarinet, bassoon, contra bassoon, trumpet, and percussion

Chausson      Concert for violin, piano, and string quartet

 

Saturday, 8/22, 3.00p

title tba

Bach     Sonata in c for violin and harpsichord

Blow     Ode on the Death of Purcell, for two countertenors, two recorders, and continuo

Telemann     Concerto in D, for horn, strings and continuo

 

Saturday, 8/22, 7.30p

Memories and Roses

Strauss/arr. Berg       Rosen aus dem Sueden, for chamber ensemble

Liszt     Elegy for English horn, piano, harmonium, and harp

Schulhoff       Symphonia Germanica, for voice and chamber ensemble

Schulhoff      The Syncopater’s Peter, for trombone and piano

Beethoven      The Last Rose of Summer, for voice and piano trio

R.Strauss/Wadsworth       Presentation of the Rose, from Der Rosenkavalier, arr. for chamber ensemble

Neikrug     Through Roses, for actor and chamber ensemble

 

 

Sunday, 8/23, 11.00a

Farewell Symphony at the Blackfriars

Haydn     Notturno C major for winds and strings

Wadsworth      New Work for narrator and chamber ensemble (premiere)

Haydn     Farewell Symphony

 

Sunday, 8/23, 1.00p

Moses Memorial Lecture: Haydn'sCreation

 

Sunday, 8/23, 4.00p

Haydn's Creation for soloists, chorus and period orchestra